UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] employee again has a choice: She may request additional administrative process, this time with
the EEOC, or else she may seek judicial review,” id. (citing 5 U.S.C. §§ 7702(a)(3), (b); 5 CFR §
1201.161; 29 CFR § 1614.303).
“A plaintiff may file a mixed-case complaint with [her] agency’s EEO office or with
MSPB, but not both.” Jones v. U.S. Dep’t of Just., 111 F. Supp. 3d 25, 31 (D.D.C. 2015), aff'd
sub nom. Jones v. United States Dep’t of Just., No. 15-5246, 2017 WL 3895064 (D.C. Cir. July
14, 2017) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b)). “Whichever is filed first shall be considered an
election to proceed in that forum,” id. and a plaintiff must then exhaust [her] remedies in that
forum.” Id. “[I]f the MSPB fails to render a judicially reviewable decision within 120 days from
7
the filing of a mixed case appeal, the aggrieved party can pursue [her] claim in federal district
court.” Id.