UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] jurisdiction” but “the appropriate federal district court can take jurisdiction as well.” Butler, 164
8
F.3d at 642. The D.C. Circuit considers § 7702 to be a clear expression of “Congress’ desire that
mixed cases should be processed expeditiously, and that complainants should have access to a
judicial forum should their claims languish undecided in the administrative machinery.” Id.
Recall that plaintiff filed a timely mixed case appeal with the MSPB first, thereby
“foregoing the agency’s own system [deadlines included] for evaluating discrimination charges.”
Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 45; see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (“The date on which the person filed his
or her appeal with MSPB shall be deemed to be the date of initial contact with the [EEO]
counselor.”). Thus, whether plaintiff timely exhausted her administrative remedies under Title
VII is not dispositive. See Butler, 164 F.3d at 642 (“To the extent that section 7702(e)(1)(B)
permits a complainant to proceed to federal district court without first obtaining a final decision