Case: 13-10928 Date Filed: 01/02/2014 Page: 1 of 13
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. n.1(B)(iii). The parenthetical statement delineating the
scope of “forcible sex offenses” was added by the Sentencing Commission in 2008
(the “2008 Amendment”). That amendment took effect nearly four years before
the arrest of Contreras that led to the sentence at issue here.
5
Case: 13-10928 Date Filed: 01/02/2014 Page: 6 of 13
Under Florida law, sexual battery means “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration
by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of
another by any other object.” Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h). The second-degree
felony of which Contreras was convicted is established when a person “commits
sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person’s
consent, and in the process thereof does not use physical force and violence likely
to cause serious personal injury.” Id. § 794.011(5). Consent, in turn, is defined as
“intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent” and does not include coerced
submission. Id. § 794.011(1)(a).
We have not yet decided whether a conviction under Florida’s second-