Case: 13-10928 Date Filed: 01/02/2014 Page: 1 of 13
[…] offenses” –– qualifies as a “crime of violence,” regardless of whether the use of
physical force is an element of the crime. Palomino Garcia, 606 F.3d at 1327.
Thus, if we determine that Florida’s second-degree felony of sexual battery is a
“forcible sex offense,” then it is also a “crime of violence.”
B.
Contreras argues that the sexual battery offense of which he was convicted is
not categorically a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2. The focal point of
6
Case: 13-10928 Date Filed: 01/02/2014 Page: 7 of 13
his argument is that, because § 749.011(5) does not require any sort of force ––
other than the force necessary to achieve “penetration” or “union” –– it is not a
forcible sex offense or a crime of violence. See Fla. Stat. § 794.005 (“[I]t was
never intended that the sexual battery offense described in [§] 794.011(5) require
any force or violence beyond the force and violence that is inherent in the
accomplishment of ‘penetration’ or ‘union.’”). The very text of the statute makes
clear that it deals with nonconsensual sexual contact in which a person “does not
use physical force and violence likely to cause serious personal injury.” Id. §
794.011(5). Contreras points out that nonconsensual “union” of sexual organs is