***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Petitioner’s son, T.M. constituted an abuse of discretion under
1
The Honorable Aley K. Auna, Jr. presided.
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-342 (2006) and § 587A-173
(Supp. 2012) which necessitates vacating the court’s April 17,
2012 Order “Terminating [Petitioner’s] Parental Rights and
Awarding Permanent Custody” to DHS.4 We recognize that parents
have a substantive liberty interest in the care, custody, and
control of their children that is protected by the due process
clause of article I, section 5 of the Hawai#i Constitution.5 In
2
HRS § 587-34 provided in relevant part as follows:
The court may appoint . . . independent counsel for any []
party if the party is an indigent, counsel is necessary to
protect the party’s interests adequately, and the interests
are not represented adequately by another party who is
represented by counsel.
(Emphasis added)
3
HRS § 587A-17 provides in relevant part as follows:
The court may appoint an attorney to represent a legal
parent who is indigent based on court-established
guidelines. The court may also appoint an attorney to
represent another indigent party based on court-established
guidelines, if it is deemed to be in the child’s best
interest. Attorneys who are appointed by the court to
represent indigent legal parents and other indigent
qualifying parties may be paid by the court, unless the
legal parent or party for whom counsel is appointed has an
independent estate sufficient to pay such fees and costs.
The court may order the appropriate legal parent or party to
pay or reimburse the fees and costs of an attorney appointed
for the child or incapacitated adult.
(Emphasis added.)
4
HRS § 587-34 was replaced by HRS § 587A-17 on September 1, 2010.
Thus, HRS § 587-34 applied during the initial hearings in January, 2010, but