In re: KD1, KD2 and AW
[…] The record further indicates that a contested hearing on foster custody was held on November 16, 2018. Transcripts for the June 12, 2018 hearing, and the November 16, 2018 contested case hearing are not in the record on appeal. Therefore, this court is unable to review Mother's arguments that the children were not in imminent danger or at risk of harm. See Bettencourt, 80 Hawai#i at 230, 909 P.2d at 558. Mother further argues that no investigation was done to determine whether it was necessary or advisable to take KD1 and KD2 into custody. See HRS § 587A-11 (2018) ("Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, and when an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate.") However, a Safe Family Home Report, dated December 13, 2017, provided a history of DHS's involvement with the family and explained the reason for assuming temporary foster custody of KD1 and KD2. The family was in Voluntary Case Management, Mother cancelled six appointments for a substance