NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] reasonable caution to support a conclusion.
In re Doe, 95 Hawai#i 183, 190, 20 P.3d 616, 623 (2001)
(citations, quotation marks, and ellipsis omitted).
On February 5, 2020, the DHS received a report that the
Children were subject to harm or threatened harm when Armstrong
spoke with the KHAKO Executive Director about concerns regarding
Mother's alleged drug use, the unsanitary condition of the home,
that the children were not regularly attending school, and
general neglect. Such allegations warranted that the DHS
initiate an investigation.
The DHS conducted an investigation pursuant to HRS §
587A-11 (2018), which provides:
Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent
harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, and
when an assessment is required by this chapter, the
department shall cause such investigation to be made as it
deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation,
the department may:
(1) Enlist the cooperation and assistance of
appropriate state and federal law enforcement authorities,
who may conduct an investigation and, if an investigation is
conducted, shall provide the department with all preliminary
findings, including the results of a criminal history record
check of an alleged perpetrator of harm or threatened harm
to the child;
. . . .
(8) File a petition or ensure that a petition is
filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court
under this chapter.
(Emphasis added). HRS § 587A-11 does not prohibit an
investigation based upon hearsay information. In conducting an
investigation, the DHS "shall cause such investigation to be made
as it deems to be appropriate[,]" and the DHS was authorized to
immediately assume temporary foster custody of the children and
file a petition with the court within three days after assuming
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
such custody when conducting an investigation, not only upon the