In re: H Children
[…] not justifiably explained, or the history given concerning the condition or death is not consistent with the degree or type of the condition or death, or there is evidence that the condition or death may not be the result of an accident; . . . . 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER (3) The child's psychological well-being has been injured as evidenced by a substantial impairment in the child's ability to function; (4) The child is not provided in a timely manner with adequate food; clothing; shelter; supervision; or psychological, physical, or medical care[.] HRS § 587A-4 (emphasis added). Moreover, "[t]hreatened harm means any reasonably foreseeable substantial risk of harm to a child." HRS § 587A-4 (emphases added).