NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] history given concerning the condition or death is not
consistent with the degree or type of the condition or
death, or there is evidence that the condition or
death may not be the result of an accident;
. . . .
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(3) The child's psychological well-being has been
injured as evidenced by a substantial impairment
in the child's ability to function;
(4) The child is not provided in a timely manner
with adequate food; clothing; shelter;
supervision; or psychological, physical, or
medical care[.]
HRS § 587A-4 (emphasis added). Moreover, "[t]hreatened harm
means any reasonably foreseeable substantial risk of harm to a
child." HRS § 587A-4 (emphases added).
Here, in FOF 66, the Family Court did not clearly err
in finding "threatened harm," or in other words, that there was
"reasonably foreseeable substantial risk of harm" such as either
extreme mental distress or that the children's psychological