Filed 1/6/14 Maleki v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] not weigh the evidence or consider the credibility of witnesses. Instead, the evidence
most favorable to plaintiff must be accepted as true and conflicting evidence must be
disregarded. The court must give ‘to the plaintiff[’s] evidence all the value to which it is
legally entitled, . . . indulging every legitimate inference which may be drawn from the
8
evidence in plaintiff[’s] favor . . . .’” (Campbell v. General Motors Corp., supra, 32
Cal.3d at pp. 117-118; O’Neil v. Crane Co.(2012) 53 Cal.4th 335, 347.)
2. Governmental Liability and Immunity Laws Concerning Emergency Vehicles
Section 17004 immunizes individual law enforcement officers for deaths or
injuries “resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency
vehicle while responding to an emergency call . . . or when responding to but not upon
returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.” (Italics added.) It is a question of
fact for the jury whether an officer “was responding to an ‘emergency’ call at the time
that the accident happened,” even if the officer testified that “‘All calls are urgent.’”
(Hopping v.