Filed 1/7/14 P. v. Williams CA1/4
[…] can be established by circumstantial evidence and any reasonable inferences drawn from
that evidence. (People v. Meza (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1741, 1746.)
Taking all the possible scenarios into account, the most logical inference remains
that defendant, as owner and driver of the car, knew there was a baggy of heroin in his
car. The jury could reasonably reject the contention that defendant’s passenger, Owens,
put the heroin in defendant’s car without his knowledge. Although it is not inherently
implausible that the car’s former owner left the baggies of heroin and marijuana in the
2
Section 11352, subdivision (a), in pertinent part, provides: “[E]very person who
transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to
transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to
import into this state or transport [a controlled substance unless upon written
prescription] shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years.”
3
car, it is not likely that a person would leave behind items of value; nor was it established
exactly how recently defendant had purchased the car.3 Further, because the heroin was
not found in a hidden recess or cavity in the car, the jury could reasonably conclude