In re A.G., a Person Coming Under the
[…] 894-895.)
The minor claims there was insufficient evidence to support the true finding
on the allegation that he resisted arrest because the prosecutor failed to prove
Officer Lucifora was engaged in the performance of his duties when he attempted to stop
the minor after witnessing him jaywalk across Harbor Boulevard. Specifically, the minor
argues that the attempt to detain him was unlawful, as he had not engaged in any illegal
activities. We disagree. Officer Lucifora attempted to stop the minor because he had
witnessed the minor violate Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a), which provides:
“Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or
within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all
vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.”
Officer Lucifora testified that the minor and his companion ran across Harbor Boulevard,
which is a “very busy road.” The minor was not in a marked crosswalk, and ran “in front
of passing vehicles.” This conduct occurred about 9:00 p.m., when it was dark outside.