Jose Armas-Barranzuela v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Lopez- Rodriguez, 536 F.3d at 1015–16. Before taking an individual into custody, an immigration officer must be able to “articulate objective facts providing a reasonable suspicion that the subject of the seizure was an alien illegally in this country.” Orhorhaghe v. I.N.S., 38 F.3d 488, 497 1 We refer to the Board and IJ collectively as “the agency.” 2 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting Benitez-Mendez v. I.N.S., 760 F.2d 907, 909 (9th Cir. 1983) (internal brackets omitted)); see also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) (2013) (requiring immigration officers to have a “reason to believe that the person to be arrested . . . is an alien illegally in the United States.”). The specific, articulable facts “must provide a ‘rational basis for separating out the illegal aliens from American citizens and legal aliens.’” Orhorhaghe, 38 F.3d at 497 (quoting Nicacio v. I.N.S., 797 F.2d 700, 705 (9th Cir. 1985)).