Jose Armas-Barranzuela v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Id. at 611. Because the agency held only that Armas did not state a prima facie egregious constitutional violation, our review is confined to the first Barcenas step.2 Before taking an individual into custody, an immigration officer must be able to “articulate objective facts providing a reasonable suspicion that the subject of the seizure was an alien illegally in this country.” Orhorhaghe v. I.N.S., 38 F.3d 488, 497 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting Benitez-Mendez v. I.N.S., 760 F.2d 907, 909 (9th Cir. 1983) (internal brackets omitted)); see also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) (2013) (requiring immigration officers to have a “reason to believe that the person to be arrested . . . is an alien illegally in the United States.”). The specific, articulable facts “must provide a ‘rational basis for separating out the illegal aliens from American citizens and legal aliens.’” Orhorhaghe, 38 F.3d at 497 (quoting Nicacio v. I.N.S., 797 F.2d 700, 705 (9th Cir. 1985)).