2013 IL App (1st) 112247
[…] ¶ 37 On May 27, 2010, plaintiffs filed a complaint in the circuit court of Cook
County to contest the findings and decision of the Board.3 On August 6, 2010, the
District and the Board filed their answer, along with the administrative record. In
January 2011, plaintiffs moved for summary judgment. In February 2011,
defendants filed a cross-motion for summary judgment.
3
Under the School Code, the hearing officer shall issue a written decision,
including findings of fact and conclusions of law, within 10 days after the
conclusion of the due process hearing. 105 ILCS 5/14-8.02a(h) (West 2010).
"Any party to an impartial due process hearing aggrieved by the final written
decision of the impartial due process hearing officer shall have the right to
commence a civil action with respect to the issues presented in the impartial due
process hearing." 105 ILCS 5/14-8.02a(i) (West 2010). Thus, the decision of the
hearing officer is not reviewed by the Board prior to judicial administrative
review.
17
1-11-2247
¶ 38 On May 27, 2011, the circuit court entered a memorandum opinion and
order in favor of the District and the Board.