Richardson Independent School District v. Michael Z Ex Rel. Leah Z
[…] IDEA authorizes reimbursement for private residential placements in certain situations. See T.A., 129 S. Ct. at 2490-91; Burlington, 471 U.S. at 370. A free appropriate public education includes special education and related services that have been provided at public expense. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(8)(A). “Special education” is defined as “specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and instruction in physical education.” Id. § 1401(25).