IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 15
No. 08-10604
b
RISD also argues that the district court erred by determining that Leah’s
placement was proper under IDEA. See Michael F., 118 F.3d at 248 (holding
that reimbursement may be ordered only if the parents establish that the
private school placement was proper under the Act). IDEA authorizes
reimbursement for private residential placements in certain situations. See
T.A., 129 S. Ct. at 2490-91; Burlington, 471 U.S. at 370. A free appropriate
public education includes special education and related services that have been
provided at public expense. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(8)(A). “Special education” is
defined as “specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the
unique needs of a child with a disability, including instruction conducted in the
classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and
instruction in physical education.” Id. § 1401(25). “Related services” are
transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other
supportive services (including speech-language pathology and
audiology services, psychological services, physical and occupational