State v. Mathis
[…] case correctly stated the law. Mathis concedes that her first assignment of error fails in
light of Guzman Nunez.
The second assignment of error correctly identifies a problem with the instruction
on the factors relied upon by the State for its charge of aggravated murder but, for
reasons explained below, the error was harmless. 3
"Aggravated first degree murder is not a crime in and of itself," State v. Roberts,
142 Wn.2d 471, 501, 14 P.3d 713 (2000); instead, "[a] person is guilty of aggravated first
degree murder ... ifhe or she commits first degree murder as defined by RCW
9A.32.030(1)(a)" and one or more of 14 statutory aggravating circumstances exists.
RCW 10.95.020. In Mathis's case, the State relied on either of two statutory aggravating
factors: that "[t]he person committed the murder pursuant to an agreement that he or she
would receive money or any other thing of value for committing the murder" as provided
by RCW 10.95.020(4), or that "[t]he murder was committed in the course of, in
furtherance of, or in immediate flight" from one of five crimes as provided by RCW
2 State
v. Bashaw, 169 Wn.2d 133,234 P.3d 195 (2010) and State v. Goldberg,
149 Wn.2d 888, 72 P.3d 1083 (2003).
3 Mathis raises this objection to the special verdict instruction for the first time on
appeal. State v.