IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] including the parole board [and] this court.” If that were true, the court said, it was inclined to
impose a longer sentence to protect society. After explaining its sentencing rationale, the court
imposed unified sentences of fifteen years, with five years determinate.
On appeal, Morrissey argues that the district court erred by failing to order a mental
health evaluation for purposes of sentencing and that his sentence is excessive.
II.
ANALYSIS
A. Failure to Order Mental Health Evaluation
Morrissey bases his first claim of error upon Idaho Code § 19-2522(1), which provides
that “if there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor
3
at sentencing and for good cause shown, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychiatrist or
licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.”
Morrissey’s claim of a violation of this statute has been waived because it was invited.
He not only did not request a mental health evaluation, his counsel specifically declined when
asked if any additional evaluations were desired. We have previously held that when the