In re Marriage of KIMBERLY M. and
[…] Fletcher to deposit $10 million in a financial institution, as did Kimberly’s proposed
condition.
For the same reasons stated above, neither did the court err in denying
Kimberly’s request to include the following conditions: 1) that section 721 would
10
continue to govern the conduct of the parties pending final resolution of all remaining
issues; 2) that Fletcher must honor his fiduciary duties to Kimberly pending final
resolution of all remaining issues; and 3) that until judgment on all the remaining issues,
the parties will continue to be considered spouses under sections 1100 through 1103. In
addition, whether added as an express condition or not, both parties have a continuing
duty fiduciary duty to each other (§ 1100, subd. (e) [fiduciary duty remains “until such
time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court”]) and
sections 1100 through 1103 sufficiently protect Kimberly’s interests. For example, the
remedy provided in subdivision (g) of section 1101 for a breach of the fiduciary duty
includes, but is not limited to, “an award to the other spouse of 50 percent, or an amount