Marriage of Wittry CA1/1
[…] Section 4320, subdivision (l) directs that the court also consider “[t]he goal that the supported party shall be self- supporting within a reasonable period of time.” A court may issue a Gavron warning to the supported spouse that he or she is expected to become self- supporting. (In re Marriage of Schmir, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 55; see § 4330, subd. (b) [“When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for their support needs.”].) In this case, in August 2018, the trial court ordered Jared to pay Kimberly $3,841 a month in temporary spousal support. The court then issued a Gavron warning to Kimberly in May 2019 and ordered her to undergo a vocational evaluation.