In re Marriage of KIM and KATHY
[…] his ability . . . that factor may be taken into consideration by the trial court in fixing the
amount of support”].)
Balancing all of these factors, the court imputed only $1,100 per month in
employment income to Kathy, below the vocational projection of $1,733 to $2,500 (and
well below the even higher salary she could have obtained if she updated her nursing
credential). (See In re Marriage of Cheriton (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 269, 308 [“court may
consider earning capacity in determining spousal support”]; see § 4058, subd. (b) [“The
court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the
parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the child”].) It was reasonable for
the court to (mildly) fault Kathy for not having taken serious steps to secure a job (other
than sporadic part-time, temporary positions) or job retraining (whether in nursing or