In re Marriage of KIM and KATHY
[…] court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the
parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children”].) Because this
imputed income was another input into the guideline calculation, the calculation itself
was (and would continue to be on remand) allegedly invalid. But as discussed above in
the spousal support section, the court did not abuse its discretion by imputing
employment and investment income to Kathy.
Kathy also claims the court incorrectly believed it was bound by the
guideline amount of child support in this case. (See §§ 4056, subd. (a)(2) [court shall set
forth “[t]he reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula
amount”], 4057, subd. (b) [presumption that guideline support is correct amount is
rebuttable “by admissible evidence showing that application of the formula would be
unjust or inappropriate in the particular case . . . because one or more of the following
factors is found to be applicable”].)