In re Marriage of KIM and KATHY
[…] “The court shall adhere to the statewide uniform guideline
and may depart from the guideline only in the special circumstances set forth in this
article.” (§ 4052; see § 4057, subd. (a) [guideline amount “is presumed to be the correct
amount”].) Section 4055 sets forth a mathematical formula by which courts set guideline
15
support. Child support awards are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage
of Campi (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1565, 1572.)
Kathy’s main challenge is to the court’s decision to impute income (both
employment income and investment income) to Kathy. (See § 4058, subd. (b) [“The
court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the
parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children”].) Because this
imputed income was another input into the guideline calculation, the calculation itself
was (and would continue to be on remand) allegedly invalid. But as discussed above in
the spousal support section, the court did not abuse its discretion by imputing