In re Marriage of MATTHEW B. and KIM B259029
[…] the requests to modify custody and child support, it “refused to receive live testimony
from any witness other than Kim.” The contention is meritless.
The family court did not “refuse” to let Kim call live witnesses.5 Instead, at the
hearing’s outset, the court stated its tentative was not to modify custody, a ruling favoring
Kim. Kim’s counsel, Mark McDonald, responded:
“Mr. McDonald: It’s all in the transcripts which have been lodged, and she’s
[Kim] here to testify.
“The court: Well, is she going to testify?
4
Section 217 states:
“(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant
to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to
subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and
within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties.
“(b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to
receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in
writing. The Judicial Council shall, by January 1, 2012, adopt a statewide rule of court
regarding the factors a court shall consider in making a finding of good cause.
“(c) A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties
shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the
anticipated testimony. If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may,