Kim v. Bluelight Technology CA6
[…] (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(12).) Multiple 6 orders for monetary sanctions may not be aggregated to meet the statutory threshold requirement for appealability. (Calhoun v. Vallejo City Unified School Dist. (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 39, 45 [“because of the Legislature’s intent to reduce the number of appeals from monetary sanction orders and the confusion that would result from a rule permitting aggregation, multiple . . . sanctions may not be aggregated under any circumstances to meet the appealability threshold of Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1”].) However, “[s]anction orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action, or, at the discretion of the court of appeal, may be reviewed upon petition for an extraordinary writ.” (§ 904.1, subd. (b).) Where there are multiple parties, one party may appeal prior to final judgment in the main action if a judgment has been entered that leaves no issue to be determined as to that party. (Nguyen v.