IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] otherwise, in order to provide a defendant with sufficient notice of the nature and cause of
the accusation.2 Where, as here, a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the
information for the first time on appeal, this court construes the document liberally in favor
of validity.3 In making that determination, we ask "whether the essential elements appear
in any form, or can be found by any fair construction, in the information, and, if so,
whether the defendant was . . . actually prejudiced by the inartful language used."4
Pursuant to RCW 9A.44.083(1), "[a] person is guilty of child molestation in the first
degree when the person has . . . sexual contact with another who is less than twelve
years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six
months older than the victim." Our Supreme Court expressly held that this statute is
2 State v. Kiorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93. 97. 812 P.2d 86 (1991)); see also State v.
Saunders. Wn. App. , 311 P.3d 601, 606 (2013).
3 Kiorsvik. 117 Wn.2d at 102.
4State v. Brown, 169 Wn.2d 195, 197-98, 234 P.3d 212 (2010).
No. 68806-5-1/3