IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 2 State v. Kiorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93. 97. 812 P.2d 86 (1991)); see also State v.
Saunders. Wn. App. , 311 P.3d 601, 606 (2013).
3 Kiorsvik. 117 Wn.2d at 102.
4State v. Brown, 169 Wn.2d 195, 197-98, 234 P.3d 212 (2010).
No. 68806-5-1/3
unambiguous in State v. Lorenz:
RCW 9A.44.083 unambiguously states that a person is guilty of the
crime of first degree of child molestation if (1) the perpetrator has sexual
contact (2) with a victim who is less than twelve years old, and (3) the
perpetrator is at least thirty six months older than the victim. The plain
meaning rule applies.151
RCW 9A.44.010(2) further defines "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or
other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either
party or a third party."
Here, the State charged that J.M.M. committed child molestation in the first degree
by having "sexual contact with K.P."6 J.M.M. argues that the State was required to prove
that his sexual contact with K.P. occurred for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire, and