.-•. 1 I
[…] State v.C.J.. 148 Wn.2d 672, 686, 63 P.3d 765 (2003). We review the factual findings
supporting the admission for substantial evidence. State v. Halstien, 122 Wn.2d 109,
128, 857 P.2d 270 (1993). Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a
1 State v. Rvan. 103 Wn.2d 165, 175-76, 691 P.2d 197 (1984).
3
No. 72145-3-1/4
fair-minded rational person of the truth of the premise asserted. Halstien, 122 Wn.2d at
129. Unchallenged findings are verities on appeal. State v. Shafer, 156 Wn.2d 381,
391, 128P.3d87(2006).
Under RCW 9A.44.120(1), a statement by a child under the age of 10-years-old
describing sexual contact is admissible if the "time, content, and circumstances of the
statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." In Ryan, the court identified nine
factors to determine reliability: (1) whether there is an apparent motive to lie, (2) the
declarant's general character, (3) whether more than one person heard the statements,