CHARLES V. LEE, )
[…] evaluating the indicia of reliability." State v. C.J., 148 Wn.2d 672, 686, 63 P.3d 765
(2003). The court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on unreasonable or
untenable grounds. C.J.. 148 Wn.2d at 686. We review the factual findings supporting
the admission for substantial evidence. State v. Halstien, 122 Wn.2d 109, 128, 857
P.2d 270 (1993). Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded
rational person of the truth of the premise asserted. Halstien, 122 Wn.2d at 129.
Under RCW 9A.44.120(1), a statement by a child under the age of 10-years-old
describing sexual contact is admissible ifthe "time, content, and circumstances of the
statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." In Ryan, the court identified nine
11
No. 70799-0-1/12
factors to determine reliability: (1) whether there is an apparent motive to lie, (2) the
declarant's general character, (3) whether more than one person heard the statements,