People v. DeJesus CA4/2
[…] A. Section 17(b) Motion Defendant filed a combined motion asking the trial court either to exercise discretion under section 17(b) to reduce his conviction on count 7 to a misdemeanor, and/or to exercise discretion to strike all but one of defendant’s four prior serious felony convictions, a so-called Romero4 motion. The objective of both motions was to avoid the three strikes sentence of 25 years to life in state prison mandated by defendant’s four prior serious or violent felony convictions. The trial court denied both motions. 4 People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497. 6 Section 17(b) provides in pertinent part, “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or . . . by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison . . . .” The jury apparently believed defendant’s claim that he and Jane Doe hit each other, and engaged in what commonly is referred to as mutual combat. As a result, the jury found defendant not guilty on four counts.