People v. Jones CA4/2
[…] Because neither defendant nor Brooks requested the jury to be polled, section 1163 is inapplicable. (People v. Lessard, supra, 58 Cal.2d at p. 452 [“The polling of the jury is a right available only upon the request of either party. [Citation.] A failure to make a proper request imposes no burden upon the court to poll the jury, nor in the absence of such request does a failure to so poll constitute a denial of a constitutional right.”].) Section 1164, subdivision (a) explains, in pertinent part: “If any juror disagrees [with the verdict], the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged from the case.” A jury’s verdict is complete when it has been received and read by the clerk, acknowledged by the jury, and recorded. (People v.