Filed 1/15/14
[…] enhancement, there remain two terms to be served in a single aggregated sum. Because
the term imposed pursuant to the enhancement here calls for confinement in state prison,
we hold the entire term imposed must be served in state prison.
We do not find this conclusion to be at odds with the Realignment Act. The
Legislature enacted the Realignment Act in response to rising rates of recidivism with the
specific goal of increasing public safety while reducing costs. This intent was clear, as
the Legislature’s stated purpose for enacting the Realignment Act is codified in section
17.5. (Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 5.) First, the Legislature declared that “[d]espite the
dramatic increase in corrections spending over the past two decades, national
reincarceration rates for people released from prison remain unchanged or have
9.
worsened. National data show that about 40 percent of released individuals are
reincarcerated within three years. In California, the recidivism rate for persons who have
served time in prison is even greater than the national average.” (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(2).)
Further, the Legislature declared that “[r]ealigning low-level felony offenders who do not
have prior convictions for serious, violent, or sex offenses to locally run community-
based corrections programs, which are strengthened through community-based