Filed 1/15/14
[…] will, if possible, be so read as to conform to the spirit of the act.
[Citations.] An interpretation that renders related provisions nugatory must
be avoided [citation]; each sentence must be read not in isolation but in the
light of the statutory scheme [citation]; and if a statute is amenable to two
alternative interpretations, the one that leads to the more reasonable result
will be followed [citation].’ (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727,
735; accord, People v. Mohammed (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 920, 927-928.)”
(People v. Torres (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 1151, 1160.)
Section 18, subdivision (a) provides the general rule for sentencing felonies. It
states: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this
state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months,
or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” Thus, state prison remains the default punishment for
felony convictions even after realignment, unless the offense is punishable pursuant to
subdivision (h) of section 1170. Subdivision (h) of section 1170 harmonizes its language