Filed 1/15/14
[…] felony conviction in another jurisdiction for an offense that has all the
elements of a serious felony described in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7
or a violent felony described in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, (C) is
required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Chapter 5.5 (commencing
with Section 290) of Title 9 of Part 1, or (D) is convicted of a crime and as
part of the sentence an enhancement pursuant to Section 186.11 is imposed,
an executed sentence for a felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision
shall be served in state prison.”
Health and Safety Code section 11379.6, subdivision (a) provides as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures,
compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either
directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of
chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054,
11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three,
4.
five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars
($50,000).”
Health and Safety Code section 11379.7, subdivision (a) states:
“Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a violation
of subdivision (a) of Section 11379.6 or Section 11383, or of an attempt to
violate subdivision (a) of Section 11379.6 or Section 11383, as those