State v. Tongg
[…] Nesmith, 127 Hawai#i 48, 56, 276 P.3d 617, 625 (2012), held that a charge that fails to allege the requisite state of mind does not provide fair notice to the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation. In his Application, Petitioner only raises a challenge to the sufficiency of the Complaint with respect to Count II, which charged him with Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or 2 HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2011) states in relevant part: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund. 2 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Property in violation of HRS § 291C-13. Petitioner claims that Count II failed to allege the requisite intentional, knowing, and reckless states of mind required to “‘alert the defendant[] of precisely what [he] needs to