Filed 1/15/14 Gill v. Varwig CA3
[…] Aera Energy LLC (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 583, 608, italics
added.)
B. Analysis
On cross-appeal, the Gills contend the trial court erred in denying their motion for
attorney fees under section 1021.9. They argue the court erred in requiring both notice of
the request for fees in the complaint and damage to the crops under cultivation as
prerequisites to an award of fees. As to the latter point, they contend their actual
damages, expenses and damages for loss of use of the easement, are sufficient. We
conclude the trial court properly denied the motion for attorney fees because section
1021.9 is inapplicable to this case.
This action does not fall within the plain language of section 1021.9. Section
1021.9 requires an “action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from
trespassing on lands . . . under cultivation.” First, there was no trespass. Varwig did not
trespass on the Gills’ property that was under cultivation. The Gills contend Varwig
trespassed on their easement. They assert that Varwig’s interference with their easement