Filed 1/15/14 Gill v. Varwig CA3
[…] provides that each party to a lawsuit must ordinarily pay his own attorney fees.
[Citations.]” (Trope v. Katz (1995) 11 Cal.4th 274, 278.) “Except as attorney’s fees are
specifically provided for by statute, the measure and mode of compensation of attorneys
and counselors at law is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties . . . .”
27
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.) Where attorney fees are authorized by statute, such fees are
recoverable as costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(B).)
One exception to the general rule set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1021
is Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 (section 1021.9). Section 1021.9 provides:
“In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing
on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the
prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other
costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1021.9.)
“We must construe the language of a statute in accordance with the ordinary plain
meaning of the language used. ‘“The rules governing statutory construction are well
settled. We begin with the fundamental premise that the objective of statutory