Salazar v. Matejcek
[…] (State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co. v. Campbell (2003) 538 U.S. 408, 419; Ferguson v. Lieff, Cabraser, Heimann & Bernstein (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1037, 1051.) Here, the trial court exercised its discretion to decline awarding punitive damages to plaintiffs. It was entitled to conclude the award of treble damages for the removal of plaintiffs‟ trees was sufficient to punish defendant for all aspects of his wrongful conduct. E. Plaintiffs’ Claim for Attorney Fees Plaintiffs assert attorney fees are recoverable as “costs . . . of recovering . . . possession” under Civil Code section 3334, subdivision (a). That section provides, in part: “The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation . . . and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.” (Civ. Code, § 3334, subd. (a).) In an amended judgment filed February 20, 2015, the trial court noted that the parties had agreed to address entitlement to attorney fees in plaintiffs‟ memorandum of costs, with defendant thereafter filing a motion to tax costs.