Salazar v. Matejcek
[…] While there was no evidence of the amount of water taken from plaintiffs‟ spring, the court found his overall conduct amply supported a verdict for plaintiffs. In assessing damages under Civil Code section 3334,2 the trial court used Ms. Salazar‟s testimony that she had rented her property for $55 a day to hunters as the measure of compensation for defendant‟s wrongful occupation. The court noted defendant utilized plaintiffs‟ land for at least two years, including obtaining water, running irrigation lines, constructing the road, fence, gate, and culverts, and installing 2 Civil Code section 3334, subdivision (b) states, in part: “(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), . . . the value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation. [¶] (2) If a wrongful occupation of real property subject to this section is the result of a mistake of fact of the wrongful occupier, the value of the use of the property . . . shall be the reasonable rental value of the property.” 8 water storage tanks and a pool. Taking the sum of $55 per day multiplied over a two- year period, the court awarded plaintiffs $39,600 in damages. Defendant contends the trial court committed legal error in awarding $39,600 as damages for encroachment.