Johnson v. Little Rock Ranch
[…] The court elected to calculate the compensatory damages based on the “present value” of the land, that is, $35,000 per acre, instead of “the value of undeveloped farm land in that area,” that is, $8,000 per acre. The court thus awarded damages in the amount of 3.44 acres x $35,000, for a total of $120,400. The Johnsons argue that Civil Code section 3334 “provides the applicable damage remedy.” Civil Code section 3334 provides: “(a) The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property … is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, not exceeding five years next preceding the commencement of the action or proceeding to enforce the right to damages, the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession. “(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of subdivision (a), the value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation. “(2) If a wrongful occupation of real property subject to this section is the result of a mistake of fact of the wrongful occupier, the value of the use of the property, for purposes of subdivision (a), shall be the reasonable rental value of the property.” The Johnsons contend that pursuant to Civil Code section 3334, they are entitled to an award of costs of restoration of the disputed property, the economic benefits received by Little Rock Ranch, and the costs of regaining possession.