Johnson v. Little Rock Ranch
[…] The court also found that Premier Valley incurred liability to the extent Booth did not examine and explain to Greer, the discrepancy between the seller vacant land questionnaire completed by the Roens and the preliminary title report. The court noted it had made a site visit to the Roen/Little Rock and Johnson properties to observe the area of dispute in person. The court found that the Johnsons were entitled to attorney’s fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9, which “allows the recovery of attorney’s fees ‘[i]n any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock.’ ” Finally, the court noted that it was “reserving jurisdiction to require Defendant to take remedial actions necessary to correct erosion problems along the location of the fence and adjoining dirt road.”