Miller v. Paul M. Wolff Co.
[…] requested at arbitration. Indeed, to truly compare the comparables, the success of
. aggregate claims asserted should be considered in deciding if Mr. Miller "improve[d] ...
[his] position." MAR 7.3; RCW 7.06.060(1).
Given our discussion so far, we conclude the trial court properly concluded Mr.
Miller improved his position and deny PMW's request for attorney fees.
Next, PMW argues RCW 49.48.030 applies to wages not damages in equity. As
previously disclJssed, we review a trial court's basis for awarding attorney fees de novo.
Niccum, 175 Wn.2d at 446.
RCW 49.48.030 provides when "any person is successful in recovering judgment
for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney's fees ... shall be
assessed against said employer or former employer." RCW 49.48.030 is a remedial
statute we must liberally construe in favor of the employee. Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters,
Local 46 v. City of Everett, 146 Wn.2d 29, 34,42 P.3d 1265 (2002). While RCW
49.48.030 uses the term "wages," Division One of this court has held that wages include
10