Miller v. Paul M. Wolff Co.
[…] ¶19 We review the trial court’s application of court rules and statutes authorizing attorney fee awards de novo as a question of law. Niccum v. Enquist, 175 Wn.2d 441, 446, 286 P.3d 966 (2012). In Washington, a party may recover attorney fees solely when authorized by statute, a recognized ground of equity, or party agreement. Id.

¶20 RCW 7.06.060(1) and Superior Court Mandatory Arbitration Rules (MAR) 7.3 direct courts to assess costs and reasonable attorney fees “against a party who appeals the [arbitrator’s] award and fails to improve” the party’s position at the trial de novo. RCW 7.06.060(1) provides, “The superior court shall assess costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve his or her position on the trial de novo.” Likewise, MAR 7.3 states, “The court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party’s position on the trial de novo.”