Filed 1/16/14 Coachella Valley Water Dist. V. McMaken CA4/2
[…] agreement.
Since there was no written agreement transferring Richard’s ownership interest in
the Property to James, it is unrefuted that James Gerard’s claim to the Property is
27
unenforceable and barred by the statute of frauds. Under Civil Code section 1624,
subdivision (a), “The following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or
memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the
party’s agent: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) An agreement for . . . the sale of real property, or of an
interest therein.”
In addition, section 1971 provides: “No estate or interest in real property . . . nor
any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created,
granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a
conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting,
assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, . . .” Civil Code section 1091 further
provides: “An estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not
exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in
writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto