Filed 1/16/14 Coachella Valley Water Dist. V. McMaken CA4/2
[…] A person who was a party but ceased to be a party as
a result of dismissal from the action ordinarily has no appellate standing. (Bates v. John
Deere Co. (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 40, 53 [would-be appellant initially became a party by
complaint-in-intervention but its complaint was thereafter dismissed at its request]. In
the instant case, James Gerard was no longer a party for purposes of standing to appeal
the March 8, 2011 apportionment judgment because summary judgment had previously
been granted against him.
Respondents argue that under Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.220,
subdivision (d),3 the apportionment judgment is binding and conclusive on James Gerard.
Section 1250.220, subdivision (d) states: “A judgment rendered in a proceeding under
this title is binding and conclusive upon all persons named as defendants as provided in
this section and properly served.” Here, however, the judgment was entered after James
Gerard was no longer a party to the apportionment proceedings because the trial court
granted summary judgment against him. As a consequence, the apportionment judgment
was not binding or conclusive on James Gerard.