2016 WI 49
[…] 10
No. 2014AP2097 & 2014AP2295.ssa
¶82 "The right of a cotenant to partition and convey his
or her interest in real property is favored in the law; it is
often said to be a matter of right." Schneider v. Schneider,
132 Wis. 2d 171, 176, 389 N.W.2d 835 (Ct. App. 1986) (citation
omitted).
¶83 The phrase "interest in real property," used in
Schneider and oft-used in the partition statutes, is defined in
Wis. Stat. § 840.01 (for the purposes of chapters 840 to 846)
as including "security interests and liens on land . . . ."15
Chapter 842 of the statutes governs partition.
¶84 Section 842.02 declares that a person having an
interest in real property may sue for partition: "A person
having an interest in real property jointly or in common with
others may sue for judgment partitioning such interest unless an
action for partition is prohibited elsewhere in the statutes or
by agreement between the parties for a period not to exceed 30
years."
¶85 In partitioning real property, a circuit court has
broad equitable powers. For example, a circuit court may order
partition and a private sale that tracks the terms of an earlier
contract. As this court stated in Heyse v. Heyse, 47
15
Wisconsin Stat. § 842.01(1) defines "interest in real