2016 WI 49
[…] Eis, 69 Wis. 2d
642, 646-47, 230 N.W.2d 617 (1975) (explaining that the
statutory prerequisites for garnishment are strictly enforced);
Milwaukee Stove, 142 Wis. 2d at 155 (stating that action for
garnishment will not lie absent statutory authority).
Therefore, "the right to commence a garnishment action must be
found within the provisions of the garnishment statute[s]."
Hometown Bank v. Acuity Ins., 2008 WI App 48, ¶8, 308 Wis. 2d
503, 748 N.W.2d 203.
¶20 Chapter 812, Subchapter I of the Wisconsin Statutes
governs non-earnings garnishment actions. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 812.01(1) provides that any "creditor may commence a
nonearnings garnishment [action] 'against any person who is
indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or
under his or her control belonging to such creditor's debtor.'"
Id. (quoting Wis. Stat. § 812.01(1)). Wisconsin Stat.
§ 812.04(3) states that "[a] garnishment action shall be
10
Nos. 2014AP2097 & 2014AP2295
commenced by the filing of a garnishee summons and annexed
complaint."
¶21 Pursuant to the foregoing statutes, Prince, the