2016 WI 49
[…] Van De Hey's final payment of $113,900.
¶34 However, contrary to the court of appeals' conclusion,
a garnishor is entitled to garnish only the amount that the
debtor could require be paid to him from the property in the
hands of the garnishee when the garnishment is served. Collier,
355 Wis. 2d 343, ¶32; Morawetz v. Sun Ins. Office, 96 Wis. 175,
178, 71 N.W. 109 (1897) (explaining that the garnishor steps
into the shoes of the debtor and, therefore, has no better
rights to property in the hands of the garnishee than the debtor
16
Nos. 2014AP2097 & 2014AP2295
could assert). Wisconsin Stat. § 812.18 provides, as is
relevant to the garnishment of Van De Hey:
From the time of service upon the garnishee, the
garnishee shall be liable to the creditor for the
property then in the garnishee's possession or under
his or her control belonging to the debtor or in which
the debtor is interested to the extent of his or her
right or interest therein and for all the garnishee's
debts due or to become due to the debtor . . . .
(emphases added).
¶35 Moreover, well-established Wisconsin precedent
provides that a garnishment action does not give the garnishor
any greater rights in the property held by a third party than
the debtor himself or herself possessed on the date that the
garnishment action was served.