2016 WI 49
[…] furtherance thereof, public auction of the property would not
result in Van De Hey receiving the benefit of its bargain.19
¶52 Additionally, the circuit court specifically noted and
considered its ability to fashion some other remedy such as
partitioning the real estate and ordering a private sale to
Van De Hey "free and clear of all liens and encumbrances." See
Schmit v. Klumpyan, 2003 WI App 107, ¶¶22, 26, 264 Wis. 2d 414,
663 N.W.2d 331 (explaining that the circuit court in a partition
action is not limited to the remedies set out in the statutes so
19
Wisconsin Stat. § 842.17(1) provides that "[i]f the court
finds that the land or any portion thereof is so situated that
partition cannot be made without prejudice to the owners, and
there are no tenants or lienholders, it may order the sheriff to
sell the premises so situated at public auction."
The property in the instant case is subject to numerous
encumbrances. Wisconsin Stat. § 842.17(2)-(3) guide circuit
courts in proceeding with judicial sale when there are
lienholders who do not agree to a sale. We note that the record