2016 WI 49
[…] also erroneous. See majority op., ¶50 n.17.
24
Despite the majority's denial of partition in the instant
case, the tenants in common retain the right to sever the
tenancy in common at any time in the future. It makes little
sense to require the intervenors to return to court later to
sever their interests when the same result can be achieved in
the instant case.
17
No. 2014AP2097 & 2014AP2295.ssa
possession, such persons must be joined as defendants. See Wis.
Stat. § 842.04.
¶100 If the circuit court determines that partition is
proper, it may render a judgment of partition. See Wis. Stat.
§ 842.14(1). Partition severs the lienholder's interest in the
debtor's undivided share of the estate. See Wis. Stat.
§ 842.14(3) ("If partition is adjudged, existing liens shall not
be affected or impaired, except that a lien upon an undivided
interest or estate shall thereafter be a charge only on the
share assigned to the party against whom it exists . . . .")
(emphasis added).
¶101 Other provisions of the partition statutes, however,
pertain to the interests of lienholders when a partition by sale
occurs. The circuit court may order a partition by sale even if
tenants or lienholders do not consent, subject to the