2016 WI 49
[…] original non-earnings garnishment complaint as well as the land
contract. Prince's non-earnings garnishment complaint clearly
indicates that Prince was seeking to garnish the final payment
due under the land contract.
¶31 Furthermore, in listing its state income tax warrants
in its answer, the DOR identified its interest in the final
payment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 71.91(4), which provides that
unpaid state income taxes "shall be a perfected lien in favor of
the [DOR] upon all property and rights to property."12 This
includes both real and personal property. Wis. Stat.
§ 71.91(6)(a)3. Therefore, by virtue of docketing its state
income tax warrants, the DOR obtained a statutory, perfected
11
Wisconsin Stat. § 812.16(1) provides, "No trial shall be
had of the garnishment action until the plaintiff has judgment
in the principal action." No party has asserted that
§ 812.16(1) required the DOR to reduce its tax warrants to
judgments before it was eligible to garnish a portion of the
final land contract payment. Therefore, we assume, without
deciding, that § 812.16(1) does not apply under the
circumstances presented by this case.