f 61. The intended effect of this stipulation is somewhat unclear. The cover letter says ther
[…] This result may be inevitable, regardless of whether partition is granted. James Vandenberg's interest in the real property apparently may not be large enough to satisfy his debts, and denying partition in the instant case will not change that fact.24
¶ 99. When a judgment of partition would affect the interest of, among others, a lienholder or a person in physical possession, such persons must be joined as defendants. See Wis. Stat. § 842.04.
¶ 100. If the circuit court determines that partition is proper, it may render a judgment of partition. See Wis. Stat. § 842.14(1). Partition severs the lien-holder's interest in the debtor's undivided share of the estate. See Wis. Stat. § 842.14(3) ("If partition is adjudged, existing liens shall not be affected or impaired, except that a lien upon an undivided interest or estate shall thereafter be a charge only on the share assigned to the party against whom it exists . . . .") (emphasis added).
*432¶ 101. Other provisions of the partition statutes, however, pertain to the interests of lienholders when a partition by sale occurs.