f 61. The intended effect of this stipulation is somewhat unclear. The cover letter says ther
[…] ¶ 82. "The right of a cotenant to partition and convey his or her interest in real property is favored in the law; it is often said to be a matter of right." Schneider v. Schneider, 132 Wis. 2d 171, 176, 389 N.W.2d 835 (Ct. App. 1986) (citation omitted).
¶ 83. The phrase "interest in real property," used in Schneider and oft-used in the partition statutes, is defined in Wis. Stat. § 840.01 (for the purposes of *426chapters 840 to 846) as including "security interests and liens on land . . . ."15 Chapter 842 of the statutes governs partition.
¶ 84. Section 842.02 declares that a person having an interest in real property may sue for partition: "A person having an interest in real property jointly or in common with others may sue for judgment partitioning such interest unless an action for partition is prohibited elsewhere in the statutes or by agreement between the parties for a period not to exceed 30 years."
¶ 85. In partitioning real property, a circuit court has broad equitable powers. For example, a circuit court may order partition and a private sale that tracks the terms of an earlier contract. As this court stated in Heyse v.