Filed 1/22/14 P. v. Eslava CA1/4
[…] including Officer Cotter’s testimony that Eslava admitted that he had really made the call
because Swann owed him money and was bothering him. The court did not abuse its
discretion in excluding the recording under section 1240, and the ruling therefore did not
violate Eslava’s constitutional rights. (See People v. Ayala (2000) 23 Cal.4th 225, 269
[“ ‘[a] defendant does not have a constitutional right to the admission of unreliable
hearsay statements’ ”].)
Eslava also argues that once Officer Cotter testified about responding to the 911
call, Evidence Code section 1523 required that the recording itself be admitted. Under
section 1523, “oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing” except
in circumstances inapplicable here. This section excludes the admission of certain
testimony. Thus, even if an argument could be made that the statute provided a basis for
excluding Officer Cotter’s testimony, it does not support Eslava’s argument that the