People v. Figueroa CA3
[…] (e)(2), 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)). We deemed defendant’s untimely filed notice of appeal as timely under the constructive filing doctrine. 6 DISCUSSION A. Evidence Code section 1250 Defendant argues the trial court erred in refusing to admit evidence of his statements to Campos that they agreed to make the assault “look good” and did not intend to kill the victim as evidence of his state of mind under Evidence Code section 1250. We disagree. Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(1) allows the admission of a hearsay statement offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind “at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action.” This state of mind exception to the hearsay rule is inapplicable “if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.” (Evid.