People v. Molina CA2/2
[…] Detective Acevedo’s testimony regarding C.’s statements was extremely brief, since the bulk of his testimony was devoted to defendant’s admissions. Had defense counsel objected, the prosecutor could have sought admission of the prior statements to Detective Acevedo and to Officer Campos under Evidence Code section 1360, which provides a hearsay exception for statements by children under the age of 12 in child abuse cases.11 Thus, the evidence was 11 Evidence Code section 1360 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.