In re I.M. CA5
[…] We’ve tried.” (Italics added.) On December 13, 2012, the court set appellant’s maximum term of confinement at 80 months and ordered him into placement. However, the probation department never provided a complete, updated case plan, nor did the court order the department to prepare such a plan. DISCUSSION The Case Plan Appellant Forfeited Issues Relating to the Case Plan Required by Section 706.5 by his Failure to Object in the Juvenile Court If the probation officer recommends placement in foster care, the social study “shall include a case plan, as described in Section 706.6.” (§ 706.5, subd. (a).) The case plan “shall either be attached to the social study or incorporated as a separate section within the social study.” (§ 706.6, 1st par.) If, however, “placement in foster care is not recommended by the probation officer prior to disposition, but the court orders foster care placement, the court shall order the probation officer to prepare a case plan, as described in Section 706.6, within 30 days of the placement order.” (§ 706.5, subd. (b).) Section 706.6 provides a detailed list of information the case plan must provide, including, for example, the following: “an assessment of the minor’s and family’s strengths and needs” and the “type of placement best equipped to meet those needs” (§ 706.6, subd.