In re I.M. CA5
[…] Afterwards, based on the February 7, 2012, referral to CPS, the juvenile court ordered the probation department to prepare a section 241.13 report to assist the court in determining which status, dependent or ward, was appropriate for appellant. On December 7, 2012, the probation department filed a section 241.1 Joint Assessment Report, which indicated that the October 20, 2011, CPS referral involved appellant’s father physically abusing appellant’s mother in front of a seven-year-old 3 Section 241.1 provides: “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status [dependent or ward] is appropriate for the minor....” (Italics added.) 4 child. Appellant’s father was arrested on that date. The February 7, 2012, referral involved appellant’s mother not being able to control or provide appropriate supervision for her children.