*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] that the circuit court was about to deny his motions and that he
was ill equipped to handle his own representation at that point.
Therefore, Pitts requested post-verdict counsel then, which the
circuit court refused because Pitts had waived counsel during
trial.
The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit has
addressed a question similar to the one at bar: "[I]s a
criminal defendant entitled to the assistance of an attorney at a
post-trial hearing when prior to trial he waived the right to
5
On this score, Hawai#i Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 802-5 (1993), which
governs indigent defendants, states, in relevant part, "When it shall appear
to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the
requirements of this chapter, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent the
person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal, if any." (Emphasis
added). The circuit court, in appointing Schum (then assigning him as standby
counsel), appointed him for "all stages of the proceedings" and did not
exclude post-trial motions as part of Schum's role. If that was the circuit