State v. Uchima.
[…] Kalaola, 124 Hawaiʻi 43, 49, 237 P.3d 1109, 1115 (2010) (quoting Richie, 88 Hawaiʻi at 33, 960 P.2d at 1241). IV. DISCUSSION A. This Court Has Jurisdiction To Review the Late Filing of the Application in This Case. HRS § 602-59 grants a party the right to petition this court for discretionary review of an ICA judgment or dismissal order by submitting an application for writ of certiorari no later than thirty days after the filing of the ICA’s judgment or dismissal order.9 A party may extend the time for filing the 9 HRS § 602-59 (2016) provides in part the following: (a) After issuance of the intermediate appellate court’s judgment or dismissal order, a party may seek review of the intermediate appellate court’s decision and judgment or dismissal order only by application to the supreme court for a writ of certiorari, the acceptance or rejection of which shall be discretionary upon the supreme court. (b) The application for writ of certiorari shall tersely state its grounds, which shall include: (1) Grave errors of law or of fact; or (2) Obvious inconsistencies in the decision of the intermediate appellate court with that of the supreme court, federal decisions, or its own decision, and the magnitude of those errors or inconsistencies dictating the need for further appeal. (c) An application for a writ of certiorari may be filed with the supreme court no later than thirty days after the filing of the judgment or dismissal order of the intermediate appellate court. Upon a written request filed prior to the expiration of the thirty-day period, a party may extend the time for filing an application for a writ of (continued . . .) 12 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** certiorari application for an additional thirty days if the party files a written request prior to the expiration of the thirty-day period. HRS § 602-59(c). In this case, Uchima requested an extension of time to file his Application.