State v. Uchima.
[…] We therefore hold that a defendant has a constitutional right to the assistance of counsel during proceedings on certiorari review.15 Cf. Akau, 144 Hawaiʻi at 161, 439 P.3d at 113; Pitts, (. . . continued) in this court. HRS § 802-5(a) (“[T]he judge shall appoint counsel to represent the [indigent] person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal, if any.” (emphasis added)). Thus, HRS § 802-5 provides an indigent defendant in a criminal case with the right to appointed counsel on certiorari review. The record, however, appears to indicate that Uchima is represented by privately retained counsel.