State v. Uchima.
[…] Id. at 312-15, 615 P.2d at 94-96. Reasoning that the untimely nature of the appeal was due to counsel’s erroneous advice, we considered the defendant’s appeal on the merits. Id. at 316, 615 P.2d at 96. While our cases permitting untimely appeals have previously involved counsel’s failure to timely perfect a notice of appeal, the statutes granting a defendant the right to appeal to the ICA and the statute providing the right to seek this court’s discretionary review of the ICA’s disposition are analogous in providing a statutory right to appellate review. HRS § 641-12(a) requires that “the party appealing [a district court judgment] shall file notice of the party’s appeal within thirty days, or such other time as may be provided by the rules of the court.” See also HRS § 641-11 (specifying that a defendant may appeal to the ICA from a circuit court judgment “in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court”).