***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] an intoxicant (OVUII) in violation of HRS § 291E-61(a)(1)1 and/or
(a)(3).2 Uchima pleaded not guilty to the charge.
Prior to trial, Uchima filed a motion to suppress
evidence seized or information obtained by the Honolulu Police
Department (HPD) after he was arrested, including all statements
made by him to law enforcement. Uchima argued that he was in
custody when he was instructed by HPD Officer Richard Townsend
to exit his vehicle and asked to participate in a field sobriety
test (FST) as he “was clearly not free to leave,” and that he
1
HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2015) provides as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental
faculties or ability to care for the person and guard
against casualty[.]
2
HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2015) provides as follows: “A person
commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an
intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a
vehicle: . . . . With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters
of breath[.]” The State’s motion to strike this portion of the charge was
granted prior to the commencement of trial.
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
was subject to interrogation when Officer Townsend asked him