State v. Uchima.
[…] HRS § 641-12(a) requires that “the party appealing [a district court judgment] shall file notice of the party’s appeal within thirty days, or such other time as may be provided by the rules of the court.” See also HRS § 641-11 (specifying that a defendant may appeal to the ICA from a circuit court judgment “in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court”). In comparison, “[a]n application for a writ of certiorari may be filed with the supreme court no later than thirty days after the filing of the judgment or dismissal order of the intermediate appellate court.”