State v. Uchima.
[…] Prior to trial, Uchima filed a motion to suppress evidence seized or information obtained by the Honolulu Police Department (HPD) after he was arrested, including all statements made by him to law enforcement. Uchima argued that he was in custody when he was instructed by HPD Officer Richard Townsend to exit his vehicle and asked to participate in a field sobriety test (FST) as he “was clearly not free to leave,” and that he 1 HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2015) provides as follows: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] 2 HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2015) provides as follows: “A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: . . . . With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]” The State’s motion to strike this portion of the charge was granted prior to the commencement of trial. 3 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** was subject to interrogation when Officer Townsend asked him “medical rule out” questions3 because such questions are