***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion.’”
State v. Kalaola, 124 Hawaiʻi 43, 49, 237 P.3d 1109, 1115 (2010)
(quoting Richie, 88 Hawaiʻi at 33, 960 P.2d at 1241).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. This Court Has Jurisdiction To Review the Late Filing of
the Application in This Case.
HRS § 602-59 grants a party the right to petition this
court for discretionary review of an ICA judgment or dismissal
order by submitting an application for writ of certiorari no
later than thirty days after the filing of the ICA’s judgment or
dismissal order.9 A party may extend the time for filing the
9
HRS § 602-59 (2016) provides in part the following:
(a) After issuance of the intermediate appellate court’s
judgment or dismissal order, a party may seek review of the
intermediate appellate court’s decision and judgment or
dismissal order only by application to the supreme court
for a writ of certiorari, the acceptance or rejection of
which shall be discretionary upon the supreme court.
(b) The application for writ of certiorari shall tersely
state its grounds, which shall include:
(1) Grave errors of law or of fact; or
(2) Obvious inconsistencies in the decision of the
intermediate appellate court with that of the supreme
court, federal decisions, or its own decision,
and the magnitude of those errors or inconsistencies
dictating the need for further appeal.
(c) An application for a writ of certiorari may be filed
with the supreme court no later than thirty days after the
filing of the judgment or dismissal order of the
intermediate appellate court. Upon a written request filed
prior to the expiration of the thirty-day period, a party
may extend the time for filing an application for a writ of
(continued . . .)
12
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
certiorari application for an additional thirty days if the
party files a written request prior to the expiration of the
thirty-day period. HRS § 602-59(c).
In this case, Uchima requested an extension of time to
file his Application. However, Uchima’s counsel avers that
either as a result of the judiciary’s computer system or user
error, the Application was not filed until six days after the