***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] defendant was at fault. Id. at 312-15, 615 P.2d at 94-96.
Reasoning that the untimely nature of the appeal was due to
counsel’s erroneous advice, we considered the defendant’s appeal
on the merits. Id. at 316, 615 P.2d at 96.
While our cases permitting untimely appeals have
previously involved counsel’s failure to timely perfect a notice
of appeal, the statutes granting a defendant the right to appeal
to the ICA and the statute providing the right to seek this
court’s discretionary review of the ICA’s disposition are
analogous in providing a statutory right to appellate review.
HRS § 641-12(a) requires that “the party appealing [a
district court judgment] shall file notice of the party’s appeal
within thirty days, or such other time as may be provided by the
rules of the court.” See also HRS § 641-11 (specifying that a
defendant may appeal to the ICA from a circuit court judgment
“in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of
court”). In comparison, “[a]n application for a writ of
certiorari may be filed with the supreme court no later than