***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] extended deadline of May 18, 2018. These circumstances require
us to determine whether we have jurisdiction to review the
merits of Uchima’s Application.
1. The Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes Confer a Right To Appeal and a
Right To Petition This Court for Certiorari Review.
In Hawaiʻi, every defendant in a criminal case who is
aggrieved by a district or circuit court judgment is guaranteed
a statutory right to appeal. Briones v. State, 74 Haw. 442,
460, 848 P.2d 966, 975 (1993) (citing HRS §§ 641-11 (Supp. 1991)
and 641-12 (1985)). Specifically, pursuant to HRS § 641-12(a),10
(. . . continued)
certiorari for no more than an additional thirty
days. . . .
10
HRS § 641-12(a) (2016) provides the following:
Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final
decisions and final judgments of district courts in all
criminal matters. Such appeals may be made to the
intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602,
whenever the party appealing shall file notice of the
party’s appeal within thirty days, or such other time as
may be provided by the rules of the court.
13
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
a defendant has a right to appeal from “all final decisions and
final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters” to
the ICA, subject to chapter 602. Similarly, HRS § 641-11 allows
appeals from circuit court judgments to the ICA in criminal
matters, subject to chapter 602.11 Included within chapter 602,
HRS § 602-59(a) gives a party the right to seek review of the