State v. Uchima.
[…] In Hawaiʻi, every defendant in a criminal case who is aggrieved by a district or circuit court judgment is guaranteed a statutory right to appeal. Briones v. State, 74 Haw. 442, 460, 848 P.2d 966, 975 (1993) (citing HRS §§ 641-11 (Supp. 1991) and 641-12 (1985)). Specifically, pursuant to HRS § 641-12(a),10 (. . . continued) certiorari for no more than an additional thirty days. . . . 10 HRS § 641-12(a) (2016) provides the following: Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters. Such appeals may be made to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, whenever the party appealing shall file notice of the party’s appeal within thirty days, or such other time as may be provided by the rules of the court. 13 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** a defendant has a right to appeal from “all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters” to the ICA, subject to chapter 602. Similarly, HRS § 641-11 allows appeals from circuit court judgments to the ICA in criminal matters, subject to chapter 602.11 Included within chapter 602, HRS § 602-59(a) gives a party the right to seek review of the ICA’s judgment on appeal or dismissal order