***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] In Murray, this court considered whether the on-the-
record colloquy requirement should be applied to a defendant’s
stipulation to an element of an offense. 116 Hawaiʻi at 9, 169
P.3d at 961. Murray was charged with abuse of family or
household members under HRS § 709-906 (Supp. 2006) with a
statutory felony enhancement based on two previous convictions
for the same offense within a specified period.12 Id. at 5-6,
169 P.3d at 957-58. Prior to trial, Murray’s counsel stipulated
that Murray had been convicted under the statute twice within
12
In relevant part, HRS § 709-906 states as follows:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
officer under subsection (4).
. . .
(7) For a third or any subsequent offense that occurs
within two years of a second or subsequent conviction, the
offense shall be a class C felony.
12
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
the required time frame, thus satisfying an element of the
offense. Id. at 5, 169 P.3d at 957. The trial court did not
address Murray in a colloquy regarding the constitutional rights