***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] pleaded not guilty to both charges.
1
HRS § 291E-61 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the
influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes
actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties
or ability to care for the person and guard against
casualty; [or]
. . .
(4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred
milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.
2
HRS § 286-102(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) A person operating the following category or
combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be
examined . . . and duly licensed by the examiner of
drivers:
. . .
(3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight
rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or fewer
occupants, and trucks and vans having a gross vehicle
weight rating of fifteen thousand pounds or less . .
. .
3
The complaint charged as follows:
Count 1 (C11009451/KN)
(continued . . .)
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
During the bench trial,4 the parties offered
conflicting testimony as to whether Ui was driving at the time