***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] elements proven beyond a reasonable doubt is a fundamental right
guaranteed under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the
United States Constitution; article I, section 5 of the Hawaiʻi
Constitution; and HRS § 701-114 (1993).13 Id. at 10-12, 169 P.3d
at 962-64. We determined that “a colloquy between the trial
court and defendant is the best way to ensure that a defendant’s
constitutional right . . . is protected” because it guarantees
that a defendant understands the nature of the fundamental
rights being relinquished, the full consequences of such a
13
HRS § 701-114 states the following:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no
person may be convicted of an offense unless the following
are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(a) Each element of the offense;
(b) The state of mind required to establish each
element of the offense;
(c) Facts establishing jurisdiction;
(d) Facts establishing venue; and
(e) Facts establishing that the offense was committed
within the time period specified in section 701-108.
(2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1),
the innocence of the defendant is presumed.
13
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
waiver, and the defendant’s unrestricted personal discretion as
to whether to undertake the waiver.14 Id. at 12, 169 P.3d at
964.
Thus, we determined that a colloquy is the most