State v. Ui.
[…] Hawaiʻi at 236, 900 P.2d at 1303. In Murray, this court considered whether the on-the- record colloquy requirement should be applied to a defendant’s stipulation to an element of an offense. 116 Hawaiʻi at 9, 169 P.3d at 961. Murray was charged with abuse of family or household members under HRS § 709-906 (Supp. 2006) with a statutory felony enhancement based on two previous convictions for the same offense within a specified period.12 Id. at 5-6, 169 P.3d at 957-58. Prior to trial, Murray’s counsel stipulated that Murray had been convicted under the statute twice within 12 In relevant part, HRS § 709-906 states as follows: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). . . . (7) For a third or any subsequent offense that occurs within two years of a second or subsequent conviction, the offense shall be a class C felony. 12 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** the required time frame, thus satisfying an element of the offense.