State v. Ui.
[…] State v. Grindles, 70 Haw. 528, 530, 777 P.2d 1187, 1189 (1989). The subsections are not separate offenses, but rather separate methods of proof for a single offense. Id. 7 The ICA’s SDO can be found at State v. Ui, No. CAAP–15–0000402, 2016 WL 3018301 (Haw. App. May 25, 2016). 8 HRS § 702-204 provides in relevant part as follows: “When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” 7 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** The ICA also determined that Ui’s OVUII conviction was based on violations of both HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (impairment of ability to care for oneself) and HRS § 291E-61(a)(4) (BAC over .08).