State v. Ui.
[…] held that the right to have all elements proven beyond a reasonable doubt is a fundamental right guaranteed under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution; article I, section 5 of the Hawaiʻi Constitution; and HRS § 701-114 (1993).13 Id. at 10-12, 169 P.3d at 962-64. We determined that “a colloquy between the trial court and defendant is the best way to ensure that a defendant’s constitutional right . . . is protected” because it guarantees that a defendant understands the nature of the fundamental rights being relinquished, the full consequences of such a 13 HRS § 701-114 states the following: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (a) Each element of the offense; (b) The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense; (c) Facts establishing jurisdiction; (d) Facts establishing venue; and (e) Facts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in section 701-108. (2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed. 13 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** waiver, and the defendant’s unrestricted personal discretion as to whether to undertake the waiver.14 Id. at 12, 169 P.3d at 964. Thus, we determined that a colloquy is the most reliable procedure to ensure the defendant’s