State v. Ui.
[…] a license in violation of HRS § 286-102(b)2 (2007).3 Ui pleaded not guilty to both charges. 1 HRS § 291E-61 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty; [or] . . . (4) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood. 2 HRS § 286-102(b) provides in relevant part as follows: (b) A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined . . . and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers: . . . (3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or fewer occupants, and trucks and vans having a gross vehicle weight rating of fifteen thousand pounds or less . . . . 3 The complaint charged as follows: Count 1 (C11009451/KN) (continued . . .) 3 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** During the bench trial,4 the parties offered conflicting testimony as to whether Ui was driving at the time of