trial. See State v. Friedman, 93 Hawai#i 63, 68, 996 P.2d 268,
[…] waiver of jury trial form, and the court called a recess in order
for the interpreter to review the form with Gomez-Lobato outside
of the courtroom. The form stated as follows4:
1. I waive my right to a jury trial in the following
charge(s):
AFHM [Abuse of Family or Household Member]
2. LGL [Gomez-Lobato] I understand that I have the
constitutional right to a jury trial. Furthermore, I
understand that a jury trial is a trial in the Circuit Court
before a judge and a jury and that I can participate in the
process of selecting a jury of twelve (12) citizens from the
2
HRS § 709-906(1) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert,
to physically abuse a family or household member or to
refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer
under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any
complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon
request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or
safe shelter.
For the purposes of this section, “family or household
member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former
spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a
child in common, parents, children, persons related by
consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly
residing in the same dwelling unit.
3
The Honorable Aley K. Auna, Jr. presided.