trial. See State v. Friedman, 93 Hawai#i 63, 68, 996 P.2d 268,
[…] Lobato had failed to take responsibility for his actions before asking him if
he would like to make a statement. Cf. State v. Chow, 77 Hawai#i 241, 246-47,
883 P.2d 663, 668-69 (1994) (recognizing that a defendant’s “right to be heard
in criminal proceedings prior to sentencing is constitutionally protected”).
Although the court eventually heard from Gomez-Lobato at sentencing and so his
constitutional right to be heard was satisfied, the court had apparently
decided, before giving him a chance to speak, that he had not taken
responsibility for his actions.
8
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Constitution10, article I, section 14 of the Hawai#i
Constitution11, and by statute. See Hawai#i Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 806-60 (1993) (“Any defendant charged with a serious
crime shall have the right to trial by a jury of twelve members.
‘Serious crime’ means any crime for which the defendant may be
imprisoned for six months or more.”)12; see also State v. Ibuos,
75 Haw. 118, 120, 857 P.2d 576, 577 (“In Hawai#i, a statutory
right to a jury trial arises whenever a criminal defendant can be
imprisoned for six months or more upon conviction of the
offense.”) (citing HRS § 806-60).