trial. See State v. Friedman, 93 Hawai#i 63, 68, 996 P.2d 268,
[…] constitutional right.” Id. (citing Ibuos, 75 Haw. at 120, 857
P.2d at 577) (citation omitted)). The colloquy preceding any
waiver of the right to jury trial serves several functions: “‘(1)
it more effectively insures voluntary, knowing and intelligent
waivers; (2) it promotes judicial economy by avoiding challenges
to the validity of waivers on appeal; and (3) it emphasizes to
the defendant the seriousness of the decision [to waive a jury
trial].’” Id. (quoting United States v. Cochran, 770 F.2d 850,
851-52 (9th Cir. 1985)) (alterations omitted) (other citations
omitted).
HRS § 806-61 (1993) provides that “[t]he defendant in a
criminal case may, with the consent of the court, waive the right
to a trial by jury either by written consent filed in court or by
oral consent in open court entered on the minutes.” (Emphasis
10
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
added.) This is reiterated in Hawai#i Rule of Penal Procedure
(HRPP) Rule 23(a), which provides that “[c]ases required to be
tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant waives a