trial. See State v. Friedman, 93 Hawai#i 63, 68, 996 P.2d 268,
[…] 10
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in
relevant part that, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy
the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and
district wherein the crime shall have been committed[.]” U.S. Const. amend.
VI.
11
The Hawai#i Constitution similarly provides that, “[i]n all
criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and
public trial by an impartial jury of the district wherein the crime shall have
been committed[.]” Haw. Const. art. I, § 14.
12
Although HRS § 806-60 provides that a “serious crime” for which
there is a right to trial by jury means “any crime for which the defendant may
be imprisoned for six months or more[,]” this court has taken into account
multiple factors when determining if an offense is petty or serious, for
purposes of the right to trial by jury. See State v. Ford, 84 Hawai#i 65, 69-
70, 929 P.2d 78, 82-83 (1996). Three factors are analyzed to determine