State v. Torres. ICA s.d.o., filed 05/23/2018, 142 Haw. 355.
[…] provides the following: (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non- consensual taking of a motor vehicle: . . . . (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm and: (i) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person’s physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.] 2 HRS § 707-716 (2014) provides in relevant part the following: (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening: . . . . (e) With the use of a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm. 3 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Five days before trial was scheduled to begin, Torres submitted a Waiver of Indictment/Trial by Jury form to the court.