State v. Torres. ICA s.d.o., filed 05/23/2018, 142 Haw. 355.
[…] evidence in this case render any error on the part of the trial court harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, we affirm the defendant’s convictions. 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND A. Pretrial On August 27, 2014, a grand jury of the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) indicted Rinaldo J. Torres, Jr. on one count of robbery in the first degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(b)(i) and/or 708- 840(1)(b)(ii)1 and one count of terroristic threatening in the first degree in violation of HRS § 707-716(1)(e).2 At his arraignment, Torres entered pleas of not guilty. 1 HRS § 708-840(1)(b) (2014) provides the following: (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non- consensual taking of a motor vehicle: . . . . (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm and: (i) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person’s physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.] 2 HRS § 707-716 (2014) provides in relevant part the following: (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening: . . . . (e) With the use of a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm. 3 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Five days before trial was scheduled to begin, Torres