State v. Torres. ICA s.d.o., filed 05/23/2018, 142 Haw. 355.
[…] And, as explained, the testimony and video demonstrate that the pellet gun was a “simulated firearm.” Because of the strength of the State’s evidence adduced from Tokunaga and Aki and the corroborating videos, the circuit court’s error in not advising Torres of his right not to testify was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See Tetu, 139 Hawaii at 226, 386 P.3d at 863 (video footage and witness testimony presented “compelling” evidence of defendant’s guilt 13 HRS § 707-715 (2014) defines “terroristic threatening” as a threat “by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or . . . to commit a felony . . . [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]” 23 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** and thus trial court error was harmless); State v.