***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] was on the escalator, and getting off the escalator with the gun
in his right hand pointed upwards. And, as explained, the
testimony and video demonstrate that the pellet gun was a
“simulated firearm.”
Because of the strength of the State’s evidence
adduced from Tokunaga and Aki and the corroborating videos, the
circuit court’s error in not advising Torres of his right not to
testify was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See Tetu, 139
Hawaii at 226, 386 P.3d at 863 (video footage and witness
testimony presented “compelling” evidence of defendant’s guilt
13
HRS § 707-715 (2014) defines “terroristic threatening” as a
threat “by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or . . .
to commit a felony . . . [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in reckless
disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]”
23
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and thus trial court error was harmless); State v. Rivera, 62
Haw. 120, 128, 612 P.2d 526, 532 (1980) (where there was a
“wealth of overwhelming and compelling evidence” tending to show