State v. Torres. ICA s.d.o., filed 05/23/2018, 142 Haw. 355.
[…] HRS §§ 708-840(1)(b)(i), (ii). Tokunaga’s testimony described the events of his encounter with Torres in great detail. Tokunaga testified that he was sitting alone on a bench in a shopping mall and had a clear view of Torres approaching. Tokunaga stated that he observed Torres wearing a blue shirt, glasses, and “short pants.” When Torres arrived at the bench, Tokunaga testified, he saw Torres’s face and then saw Torres 11 HRS § 708-840(2) defines “simulated firearm” as any object that “(a) Substantially resembles a firearm; (b) Can reasonably be perceived to be a firearm; or (c) Is used or brandished as a firearm.” 21 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** point a gun at the right side of his head. Torres hit him in the face and tried to take his bag, Tokunaga stated, at which point he hit Torres back and a physical encounter ensued.