State v. Chong Hung Han
[…] The Hawai#i Constitution also guarantees the right to testify in

the provisions that parallel the fourteenth, fifth, and sixth

amendments to the United States Constitution.          See id.; Haw.

Const. art. I, §§ 5, 14, and 10.

          In Tachibana, this court first considered what
procedures would best protect criminal defendants’ exercise of

their right to testify.     Id. at 233-38, 900 P.2d at 1300-05.

After reviewing the three primary approaches that other

jurisdictions had taken in cases where defendants had claimed




     3
          HRS § 801-2 (1993) states:

          In the trial of any person on the charge of any offense, he
          [or she] shall have a right. . . to be heard in his [or her]
          own defense.

                                       8
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


that their attorneys deprived them of their right to testify,4