State v. Chong Hung Han
[…] Under the circumstances, the error in this case was not harmless
beyond a reasonable doubt.      Accordingly, we vacate the October

30, 2012 judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA)

filed pursuant to its September 12, 2012 Summary Disposition

Order (2012), vacate the court’s October 13, 2011 Amended

Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, and remand the case to the

court.

                                    I.

          On January 26, 2010, Petitioner was charged, via

complaint, with the offense of Abuse of Family and Household

Members, HRS § 709-906 (Supp. 2006).1        The Complaint alleged that
on January 17, 2010, Petitioner “did intentionally, knowingly, or


     1
          HRS § 709-906 provides, in relevant part:
          (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
          concert, to physically abuse a family or household
          member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order
          of a police officer under subsection (4). The police,
          in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or
          household member, upon request, may transport the
          abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.

          For the purposes of this section, “family or household
          member” means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries,
          former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons
          who have a child in common, parents, children; persons
          related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing
          or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.