***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] in the District Court of the First Circuit (district court) with
operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant in
violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1)3
and/or (a)(3).4 Celestine pleaded not guilty to the charge.
At trial,5 prior to the presentation of evidence, the
district court advised Celestine as follows:
THE COURT: Okay. Miss Celestine, to advise you of
your rights at trial, at some point in time the State will
rest, okay, and you’ll have an opportunity to testify or
remain silent. Should you choose to remain silent, the
3
HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2012) provides as follows:
A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
. . .
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties
or ability to care for the person and guard against
casualty[.]
4
HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2012) provides as follows: “A person
commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an
intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a
vehicle: . . . [w]ith .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters
of breath.”
5
The Honorable Lono J. Lee presided.
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Court can infer no guilt because of your silence.
Basically, you’ll be invoking your Fifth Amendment right
against self-incrimination.
Okay, you understand?
THE DEFENDANT: Yes, sir.