State v. Ernes.
[…] ERIK ERNES, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant. ________________________________________________________________ SCWC-XX-XXXXXXX CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS (CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX; CASE NO. 1DCW-XX-XXXXXXX) JUNE 17, 2020 McKENNA, POLLACK, AND WILSON, JJ., WITH RECKTENWALD, C.J., DISSENTING, WITH WHOM NAKAYAMA, J., JOINS OPINION OF THE COURT BY McKENNA, J. I. Introduction This case arises from Erik Ernes’s (“Ernes”) conviction of the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree, in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-712.6 (2014).1 On October 11, 2016, Ernes fell asleep while 1 HRS § 707-712.6 (2014) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the second degree (continued. . .) ** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ** riding the bus home from work.