____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] intoxicant, while HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) prohibits operating a vehicle while the
driver’s blood alcohol content exceeds a statutorily-specified level.
Because the two bases can overlap, they are often charged in the
conjunctive/disjunctive. See State v. Codiamat, 131 Hawaiʻi 220, 224, 317
P.3d 664, 668 (2013)(noting that “the preferred method for charging an
offense that may be committed in more than one way is to charge in the
conjunctive/disjunctive —- alleging that the defendant committed the offense
in one way and/or in another way.”).
HRS § 291E-61 (2007) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the
influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes
actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental
faculties or ability to care for the person and
guard against casualty; [or]
. . . .
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred
ten liters of breath[.]
2
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
whether the ICA gravely erred in holding that the district court
did not err in denying Nakamitsu’s motion to strike Officer
Desiderio’s testimony; and (3) whether the ICA gravely erred in