***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] There, the defendant argued that there was nothing in the sexual
assault statutes that suggested that the legislature considered
the buttocks to be an “intimate part” within the meaning of
“sexual contact” as defined in HRS § 707-700. Id. at 6, 249
P.3d at 1146. This court examined the plain language of HRS
§ 707–700 and concluded that the provision “does not indicate
whether the legislature considered the buttocks to be a part of
the body typically associated with sexual relations.” Id. at 7,
249 P.3d at 1147. However, in reviewing the legislative history
of section 707–700, as well as engaging in an in pari materia
reading of HRS § 712–1210, we concluded that “the legislature
intended the buttocks to be an ‘intimate part’ for purposes of
‘sexual contact’ as that phrase is defined in section 707–700.”
Id. In support of its conclusion, the Silver court cited the
following statement from State v. Kalani: “This court has noted
that the definitions of ‘sexual contact’ under HRS § 707–700 and
46
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***