State v. Mattson
[…] Mattson was convicted and subsequently appealed, arguing, in;§; alia, that the prosecution's comments during its closing argument violated his federal and state constitutional rights to be present at trial and to testify on his own behalf. The ICA held that the prosecutor's comments were not improper under the federal and state constitutions and affirmed Mattson's conviction. 2 HRS § 707-715 provides in relevant part that: A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony: (l) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.] 3 HRS § 707~7l6(l)(e) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.” _2_ * * "‘ F()R PUBLICATION * "‘ * in West’s Hawai‘i Reports and the Pacific Reporter On application, Mattson contends that the ICA erred in holding that the prosecutor's remarks were